Intestate Succession In Hawaii
[…] The probate process is time consuming and can be a financially draining process in which many families try to avoid. In addition to these factors, one of the things that occur during the probate process is that the information …show more content…
The trustee holds a very important role in the success of carrying out a grantor’s wishes. Acceptance of the role as trustee, opens themselves up to personal liability by being named to the position. Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 560:7-303 states that “The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of a trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” (Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries, n.d.)