Fraud and Health Care Fraud Essay
[…] HOW DOES “FRAUD” DIFFER FROM “ABUSE”?
• “Fraud” requires evidence of the intent of a • specific individual “Fraud means an intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception could result in some unauthorized benefit to himself or some other person. It includes any act that constitutes fraud under applicable Federal or State law. “ 42 CFR 455.2

HOW DOES “FRAUD” DIFFER FROM “ABUSE”?
• “Abuse means provider practices that are inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical practices, and result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program, or in reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health care. It also includes recipient practices that result in unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program.” 42 CFR 455.2-similar provisions in state regulations-(see, e.g., 18 NYCRR 515.1 (B)) No evidence of intent of specific individual required At the beginning of an investigation, neither prosecution nor defense can know whether matter will be a fraud case, an abuse case, or no case.

• •